Extra Money saving- 2 oz. Rosehip Seed Oil
Rose Hip Seed Oil continues to serve as one of the personal care industry's most sought-after natural oils.
And our best seller.
A product I personally can not live without.
Rosehip Seed Oil is a natural source of bio-available trans-retinoic acid ( vitamin A), vitamin C, and vitamin E, for a vibrant, youthful, beautiful skin.
100% Pure & Natural
Organic & cold pressed
· Rosa mosqueta
Research in Chile has shown that rosehip seed oil is a tissue regenerator, helping to prevent signs of aging, reducing scar tissue, and minimizing wrinkles.
Article listed below
Rose hip seed oil is a pressed seed oil extracted from the seeds that form in the hips of the wild rose of Chile - Rosa Affinis Rubiginosa, or as it is commonly known in Chile, Rosa Mosqueta. The oil has been used by the native people in Chile for centuries, and has only recently been validated through scientific study.
The first major study was conducted by the Faculty of Chemistry and Pharmacology at the University of Concepcion, Chile in 1983, on 180 people with extreme premature aging or scarring to the face from burns, UV damage, trauma or surgery. The rosehip seed oil was found to slow down the advancement aging, to diminish the appearance of wrinkles and scarring, while restoring natural skin tone and color. Additional studies performed by universities and laboratories around the world have confirmed these results..
The regenerative action of rosehip oil on damaged skin tissues was originally thought to be due to the high content of essential fatty acids, namely oleic (15-20%), linoleic (44-50%) and linolenic (30-35%) acids -- essential because our body does not produce them. Although essential fatty acids are important for healthy skin when taken internally, insufficient scientific evidence existed to explain the ability of rosehip seed oil to reduce surgical and traumatic dermal scars and to diminish or eliminate some hyper-pigmented lesions and wrinkles..
In 1988 researchers at the Faculty of Pharmacology and Biochemistry at Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos in Lima, Peru and the School of Pharmacology at the University of Missouri identified natural retinoic acid (Tretinoin, commercially, Retin-A) as the active factor in rosehip seed oil which produced the dermal improvements seen in earlier studies..
Tretinoin has been successfully used to treat numerous dermatological conditions including those caused by excessive exposure to sunlight. It improves the over-all appearance of photo-aged skin, causes sloughing of dead skin cells, regenerates collagen, and stimulates growth of new cells in the top layer of the skin. However, as with most man-made substances there can be side effects, including too much peeling, redness and blistering, and a permanent increase in sun sensitivity. Exposure to sunlight must be restricted when using any product with retinoic-acid, whether natural or synthetic. However, because rosehip seed oil contains retinoic-acid in combination with essential fatty acids that are slowly and naturally released, the risk of overdoing is basically eliminated..
Rosehip seed oil is naturally compatible with skin cell structure and provides a gentler and more absorbable source of trans-retinoic acid, while promoting an increase in levels of ellastin and collagen. The high levels of essential fatty acids and vitamin E, of course, also promote healthy skin..
In summary, rosehip seed oil has with much success been used to treat stretch marks, scars (of any kind), eczema and psoriasis, hyper-pigmentation, fine lines and crows feet, burns (including severe burns from radiation), age and sun spots, dermatitis, UV damage from overexposure to the sun, dry and damaged hair, and brittle nails. Rosehip seed oil is a safe and natural, inexpensive, non-invasive and effective way to take control of your skin.
Taken from an article written by my daughter- Christina Rosevear for Healthy Beginings.